Program

Birzeit-Gaza, Palestine | November 24-26, 2017
Birzeit University - Hall 243, Institute of Law, Annex Building
Gaza - Old Roots Hotel, Tel Alhawa

Beirut, Lebanon | November 28-30, 2017
Clemenceau - Dar El-Nimer for Arts and Culture
Day 1, Friday November 24, 2017
Birzeit University – Hall 243, Institute of Law, Annex Building
Gaza - Old Roots Hotel, Tel Alhawa

Historical Background

The first session addresses questions about the historical context and interpretations of the Intifada. The roundtable focuses on the dynamics of leadership, faction politics, and the PLO.

Schedule

12:45 – 13:00         
Registration and Coffee

13:00 – 13:30          
Opening
Birzeit University  – Abdul Latif Abu Hijleh (University President)
Institute for Palestine Studies – Khaled Farraj (Director General, IPS)

13:30 – 14:30          
Historical Overview

(Moderator: Munir Fakher Eldin – Birzeit University)
Maher Charif – Historical and Political Backgrounds
George Giacaman – The Problem of Causality in History: The 1987 Intifada as a Case Study

14:30 – 14:45          
Break 

14:45 – 17:30
Roundtable: The Dynamics of Leadership, Faction Politics, and the PLO

(Moderator: Ghada Almadbouh – Birzeit University)
Bassam al-Salhi

Ghazi Hamad
Hasan Yousef
Jamal Zaqout
Omar Assaf
Rabah Muhanna

Sameer Shihadeh

Day 2, Saturday November 25, 2017
Birzeit University – Hall 243, Institute of Law, Annex Building
Gaza - Old Roots Hotel, Tel Alhawa

Politics and Society

The sessions address a range of themes, including internal Palestinian politics and the PLO; the international impact of the Intifada; and individual and collective experiences of mobilization, adaptation, and resistance.

Schedule

09:00 – 09:30        
Registration and Coffee

09:30 – 11:00           
The Impact of the Intifada on Palestinian Politics and International Solidarity

(Moderator: George Giacaman – Birzeit University)
Ghassan Khatib –  The Relations between the PLO and Local Leadership During the Intifada
Mamdouh Aker –  The Popular Will, the Intifada, and the PLO
Amr Saad Eddin – Roots of the Current BDS Movement in the First Intifada: Continuity and Change

11:00 – 11:15              
Break

11:15 – 13:15           
Economy, Education and Society

(Moderator: Ala’ Jaradat – Institute for Palestine Studies)
Yasmine Saleh Hamayel & Raja Khalidi – The Economic Aspects of the Intifada in the Larger Context of Development in Palestine
Jo Kelcey – Learning Without Schools: The Impact and Implications of the First Intifada for the UNRWA Education Program
Nadia Abu Zaher – The Impact of the First Intifada on Social Capital
Hadeel Qazzaz – Reflections on Women’s Economic and Developmental Tactics in Gaza During the First Intifada

13:15 – 14:15             
Lunch

14:15 – 15:45            
Memories from the Intifada

(Moderator: Hadeel Qazzaz – Researcher)
Abd El Raheem Ghanem
Adnan Idrees Al-Salqan
Azza I. Qassem Al-Kafarna
Idrees Jaradat
Issam Younis

15:45 – 16:45           
Israeli Politics of Control

(Moderator:Muhannad Mustafa – Mada Al-Carmel: Arab Center for Applied Social Research)
Suhad Daher-Nashef – Manifestations of Sovereignty and Resistance on the Body of the Palestinian: The 1987 Intifada as a Turning Point
Walid Habbas – The First Intifada and the Right for Self-determination: The Transformation of Israeli Policies Towards the People and the Land

Day 3, Sunday November 26, 2017
Birzeit University – Hall 243, Institute of Law, Annex Building
Gaza - Old Roots Hotel, Tel Alhawa

Activism – Past and Present

The sessions focus on the dynamics of activism, mobilization, and politics of memory and representation.

Schedule

09:30 – 10:00         
Registration and Coffee

10:00 – 11:30   
Dynamics of mobilization

(Moderator: Lourdes Habash – Birzeit University)
Roger Heacock – Intifada 1987: The Power of the Crowd
Saleh Abd Al-Jawad – Against the Occupation, in the Sake of Freedom: Means of Expression and Mobilization during the Intifada (pamphlets, graffiti, and posters) 
Imad Al-Soos – Hamas and Popular Resistance: Forms of Internal Organization and Domination

11:30 – 11:45        
Break

11:45 – 13:15
Memories from The Intifada
(Moderator: Rana Barakat – Birzeit University)
Zakaria Alagha
Younis Aljaro

Mohammed Mi’ari
Mohammed Jaradat
Yacoub Odeh

13:15 – 14:15
Lunch

14:15 – 16:15
Memory and representation
(Moderator: Salim Tamari – Institute for Palestine Studies)
Amal Zayed –  Education Facing Occupation:
Memoirs from The First Palestinian Intifada
Ala Alazzeh – The Memory of the Intifada: Past and Practice
Mohammed Alatar – Palestine in Time:
The Changing Image of the Palestinians in the American Media
May Odeh – Tracing Images from the Intifada

Day 4 ,Tuesday November 28, 2017
Clemenceau, Beirut - Dar El-Nimer for Arts and Culture - Beirut, Lebanon

Film Screening

Time: 18:30

3000 NIGHTS – A film by Mai Masri (2015, 103 min)

(Moderator: Rima Mismar – The Arab Fund for Arts and Culture)

Inspired by a true story and shot in a real prison, “3000 Nights” tells the story of a newlywed Palestinian schoolteacher who is falsely arrested and incarcerated in an Israeli prison where she gives birth to her son. Through her struggle to raise her child behind bars, the film traces a young mother’s journey of hope, resilience, and survival against all odds.

Day 5 ,Wednesday November 29, 2017
Clemenceau, Beirut - Dar El-Nimer for Arts and Culture - Beirut, Lebanon

Film Screening

Time: 18:30

The Wanted 18 – Amer Shomali & Paul Cowan (2014, 75 min)

(Moderator: Leila Shahid – Institute for Palestine Studies)

During the First Intifada, local leaders called for producing national goods to replace Israeli products. A number of activists responded to the call and opened a farm with 18 cows in order to produce local milk and dairy products. As soon as the project succeeded, the Israeli military ordered to shut down the farm under the pretext of Israeli national security. The activists then took the cows underground and continued to produce the dairy goods. The film tells the story of the strongest army in the Middle East chasing 18 cows. 

Day 6 ,Thursday November 30, 2017
Clemenceau, Beirut - Dar El-Nimer for Arts and Culture - Beirut, Lebanon

Culture

This part of the conference examines cultural production during and about the Intifada.

Schedule

09:30 – 09:45        
Registration and Coffee

09:45 – 10:00        
Opening – Dar El-Nimer for Arts and Culture

10:00 – 11:00        
Historical Overview

(Moderator: Khaled Farraj – Institute for Palestine Studies)
Maher Charif – Historical and Political Backgrounds
Salim Tamari – The Petty Bourgeoisie: From the Spark of the Rebellion to a Counter-revolutionary Worm

11:00 – 11:15        
Break

11:15 – 13:15       
Intifiada and Culture

(Moderator: Rasha Salah – Dar El-Nimer for Arts and Culture)
Suad Amiry – Nameless and Faceless Palestine
Khaled Elayyan – Artistic Production in the Intifada
Khaled Hourani – The Intifada as an Art Event
Amer Shomali – The Dilemma of the Final Scene in a Film about the Intifada

13:15 – 14:15        
Lunch